Product Safety Notification

Dimplex Product Recall: DXDH10N Dimplex Portable 10L Dehumidifier

A safety issue has been identified with a batch of Dimplex portable 10L dehumidifiers. A component on the printed circuit board may overheat resulting in the product catching fire.

Affected products can be identified by the serial number, which is located on the product rating plate. This is accessible by removing the water tank.

The serial number of the affected products start with: 0, 1 or 2.

Only the 10L model is affected. Dehumidifiers with a different model number or that start with a different serial number are not affected.

What to do if you have an affected dehumidifier:

  • STOP USING IT immediately by switching it off at the mains socket and then unplug the dehumidifier from the socket.
  • Call the Dimplex Helpline on 0800 028 53 86 (Monday–Thursday, 8.30am - 7pm, Friday 8.30am - 6pm and Saturday, 8.30m - 12.30pm) so we can arrange a replacement product.

If you are affected by this Safety Notice, we urge you to contact Dimplex about this important safety issue as soon as possible.

 

MK Sentry 100A Switch Disconnectors Product Recall

MK have identified an issue with the manufacture of a limited numberof MK Sentry 100A Switch Disconnectors that could fail and overheat, presenting a potential fire risk. Only a limited number of MK Sentry Switches are affected, manufactured during specific time periods.

K7666SP 16 MODULE POPULATED CONSUMER 2x 634 RCD +10 MCB
Product delivered bv MK Electric - between 1st October 2012 and 26th Januarv 2013.

Should you require any further information:-

  • please call the Exchange Hotline on 0800 028 1117 (7.30am - 8.30pm, Monday - Friday)
  • or visit www.switchexchange.co.uk

 

Electrium (Wylex, Crabtree & Volex) Product Recall

Immediate action required affecting the following products purchased 1st April 2009 to 28th February 2010:-

  • Wylex NSB06
  • Wylex NSB10
  • Wylex NSB16
  • Crabtree 6M1B06
  • Crabtree 6M1B10
  • Crabtree 6M1B16
  • Volex VB06
  • Volex VB10
  • Volex VB16

Electrium will be offering a free of charge replacement service which will include, where necessary, attending site, inspecting the installation and replacing the circuit breakers concerned. Please go to the following link regarding recall:-

www.mcbexchange.co.uk/electrium

 

Eaton Electric Ltd

Product safety notification on 160A & 200/250A FCS switches/fused switches manufactured by Delta Electrical Limited from 1988 to December 1995, whereby a small number of failures can result in the possibility of allowing access to potentially live parts.

Products not affected are all other ratings and all products manufactured from January 1996.

If you require further advice or information please contact Eaton Electric Limited directly on 08700 545333 or e-mail them on the link below:-

Eaton Electric Ltd customer support: FCS@Eaton.com

 

Glen Dimplex UK

The wiring sequence to the heating elements fitted to a limited number of Dimplex inset focal point fires may have been incorrectly assembled. This could mean that in the event of the product developing a fault, the response time of the overheat protection device may be adversely affected.

The risk of this happening is small, but as a precautionary measure and in the interests of safety, Dimplex is recalling the affected products. For those products already installed arrangements will be made for a service engineer to call and rectify the fault.

The fires affected are Series K (MKII) despatched from Dimplex between 8th May and Friday 13th July 2007. Only the following models are affected:-

  • WYN20BR
  • WYN20CH
  • HTN20BR
  • HTN20CH
  • DAN20BR
  • ELD20

Please click on the link below for contact details:-

Dimplex Customer Support.